Menu
Home Page

Who's Who

Staff List - 2019/2020

 

Teaching Staff

Responsibilities

Mr Stuart Cook

 

Headteacher - Senior Leader

Whole school strategy

Teaching and Learning

Appraisal and Induction

Educational Visits

Health and Safety

Designated Person Safeguarding Lead – Prevent, Safer Working Practice and Allegations against Staff

Designated teacher for Children in Care (LAC)

Mrs Jen McCaffrey

Non class based

 

Deputy Head  - Senior Leader

Teaching and Learning

Developing Middle Leaders

CPD and Teaching and Learning Sessions

Behaviour lead for KS2

Work Experience students/volunteers

Supporting day to day running of the school

Mrs Sumaira Naqvi

Year 6 Teacher (3days M/Th/F)

 

Assistant Head Curriculum - Senior Leader

Curriculum

Assessment

NQT Manager

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs Lisa Bennett

Nursery Teacher -

EYFS Leader -Assistant Head

Pupil Premium Champion

Staff absence and staff deployment

Behaviour lead (EYFS and KS1)

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs Verity Priest

 

SENCO - Senior Leader

3 days Mon/Wed/Thur

 

 

NURSERY

Mrs Sharon McDermott

Nursery Teacher

Early Years SEN

 

Mrs Sally Bull

Nursery Teacher

Music

Nursery Key Workers:

Mrs Naseem Farid

Mrs Helen Brennan

Mrs Fahkra Khadim

 

RECEPTION

Mrs Ruby Mawdia (known as Mrs Ruby)

Reception Teacher - Butterflies

Science

Mrs Angela Atkinson

Reception Teacher - Ladybirds

Humanities (History and Geography)

Reception Support Staff

Ms Yasmin Kauser

Mrs Kim Eldeib (Teacher Training student)

 

YEAR 1

Mr Rob Pickett

Year 1 Teacher - Squirrels

NQT

Humanities (History and Geography)

Ms Shanaz Ghani

Year 1 Teacher (4.5 days) - Hedgehogs

Maths

Y1 Support Staff

Mrs Naduia Hussain

Miss Gloria Blake

 

YEAR 2

Mrs Susie Garcia

Y2 Teacher - Owls

NQT

Science subject leader support

Miss Paula Harrison

Y2 Teacher - Badgers - Senior Leader

Senior Leader

KS1 Leader

English

Y2 Support Staff

Debbie Williams - HLTA

Julie Medlicott

 

YEAR 3

Mrs Jessica Maitland

Y3 Teacher - Pumas

Modern Foreign Languages

Mrs Safina Bakermault

Y3 Teacher - Tigers

Computing

Y3 Support Staff

Mrs Misbah Kurshid

Mrs Georgia Grossi (HLTA)

 

YEAR 4

Mrs Hardip Badhan

Y4 Teacher - Jaguars

PSCHE & Community links, Travel Plan Co-ordinator and School Council

Ms Claire Piercy

Y4 Teacher - Panthers

NQT

PE subject leadership support

Support Staff

Avril Stone

Asaf Hussain (HLTA) - 4 days

Mrs Najma Shaheen (1 to 1)

Mrs Nusrat Ali (1 to 1)

 

YEAR 5

Ms Debbie Jones

Y5 Teacher - Leopards

Humanities

Mr Matt Trice

Y5 Teacher - Lions - Senior Leader

Maths

KS2 Phase Leader

Support Staff

Mrs Jawariya Hussain

Mrs Nasreen Ul-Haq - HLTA

 

YEAR 6

Mrs Mel Havelock

Y6 Teacher (Tue/Wed) - Eagles

PPA Teacher (Mon/Thur)

EAL

 

Mrs Carol Owens

Y6 Teacher - Red Kites

English

Y6 Support Staff

Mrs Zorah Raffique

Mrs Kirstie Wilson (HLTA)

 

 

Staff Governor (Interim)

Other Teachers

Mrs Vanessa Mason

 

Maternity Leave - Due back July 2019

Mrs Vania Webb

Maternity Leave - Due back March 2019

 

Mrs Linda Webb

 

PPA/NQT Cover

Mrs Jowana Abou Alfa (Tue/Wed)

PPA/NQT Cover

 

 

Other Staff

Ms Karen Tate

Mrs Kay Fender (10-2pm)

Mrs Bushra Yaqoob

Mrs Rafica Atcha

 

Mrs Sharon Haywood

Miss Marta Michalska

Mrs Kathryn Dodds

Family Support Worker

Speech and Language Support

Speech and Language Support

Speech and Language Support, 1:1 Support, Classroom Support

1:1 Support, Nurture Group Support

EAL Support

Library + Reading Support

Midday Supervisors

Mrs Perveen

Mrs Kouser

Ms Hannah

Mrs Sultana

Mrs Bi

Mrs Fatima Razeek - Nursery

Mrs Nadia Shazad - Nursery

 

Admin Staff

Mrs Ayla Muat

Business Manager

Mrs Kate Cheshire

PA to Head Teacher/School Secretary

Mrs Theresa Gray

Finance Assistant

Mrs Christina Capel

Receptionist

Mr Peter Webb

Site Manager

Top