playswiper-leftsearchtranslatelink phoneswiper-rightemailscroll-downexternal-linkpausenext

Interactive bar

Google Services

Search
Change Language
Oakridge School Logo

Oakridge School & Nursery

Working together to succeed

'Working together to succeed'

Meet the Team

Staff List - 2021/2022

 

Teaching Staff

Responsibilities

Mr Stuart Cook

 

Headteacher - Senior Leader

Whole school strategy

Teaching and Learning

Appraisal and Induction

Educational Visits

Health and Safety

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead – Prevent, Safer Working Practice and Allegations against Staff

Designated teacher for Children in Care (LAC)

Mrs Jen McCaffrey

Non class based

 

Maternity Leave

Deputy Head  - Senior Leader

Teaching and Learning

Developing Middle Leaders

CPD and Teaching and Learning Sessions

Behaviour lead for KS2

Work Experience students/volunteers

Supporting day to day running of the school

Mrs Lisa Bennett

Acting Deputy Head

Assistant Head

Pupil Premium Champion

Staff absence and staff deployment

Behaviour lead (EYFS and KS1)

Designated Person Safeguarding Lead

 

Ms Ranjana Kumari   

Y4 Class Teacher

 

Assistant Head  - Senior Leader

Curriculum

Assessment

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs Sumaira Naqvi

Y6 Teacher

Mon, Tues, Wed am

Assistant Head 

Teaching and Learning Lead

Assessment

NQT Manager

Behaviour lead 

Work Experience students/volunteers

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs Verity Priest

 

SENCO - Senior Leader

3 days Mon/Wed/Thurs

 

 

NURSERY

Mrs Angela Atkinson

Nursery Teacher

EYFS Leader 

Humanities (History and Geography)

 

 

Nursery Key Workers:

Mrs Julie Osborn

Mrs Naseem Farid

Mrs Jessica Barnard

 

RECEPTION

Mrs Kim Eldeib

Reception Teacher - Butterflies

 

Miss Louise Hill

Reception Teacher - Ladybirds

 

Reception Support Staff

Miss Jade Nani 1:1 Key Worker

Mrs Fahkra Khadim

Mrs Julie Coombs 1:1 Key Worker

 

YEAR 1

Mrs Claire Stevenson

Year 1 Teacher - Squirrels

 

 

Ms Shanaz Ghani

Year 1 Teacher (4.5 days) - Hedgehogs

Phonics

Y1 Support Staff

Mrs Julie Tuck

Ms Yasmin Kauser

Mrs Naduia Hussain

 

YEAR 2

Miss Jessica Maitland

Y2 Teacher - Owls

 

 

Miss Paula Harrison

Y2 Teacher - Badgers 

Senior Leader

KS1 Leader

English

Y2 Support Staff

Mr Asaf Hussain (HLTA) - 4 days

Mrs Najma Shaheen

 

YEAR 3

Miss Clare Piercy

Y3 Teacher - Pumas

Phase Leader

Ms Susie Garcia

Y3 Teacher - Tigers

Modern Foreign Language

Y3 Support Staff

Miss Gloria Blake

Mrs Fareha Masud 1:1 Key Worker

 

YEAR 4

Mrs Vania Webb

Ms Ranjana Kumari

Y4 Teacher - Jaguars

English

Mrs Safina Bakermault

Ms Ranjana Kumari

Y4 Teacher - Panthers

English

Support Staff

Mrs Debbie Williams - HLTA

Mrs Nicole Scott

 

YEAR 5

Ms Debbie Jones

Y5 Teacher - Leopards

Science

 

Mr Atif Khan

Y5 Teachers - Lions

Computing

 

Support Staff

Mrs Misbah Khurshid - HLTA

Mrs Nusrat Ali - Keyworker

Ms Zohra Nawaz 1:1 Key Worker

 

YEAR 6

Mr Matt Trice

Y6 Teacher - Eagles - Senior Leader

Maths

KS2 Phase Leader

Mrs Carol Owens - Wed, Thurs, Fri

Mrs Sumaira Naqvi

Y6 Teachers - Red Kites

PSHE

Assistant Head

 

Y6 Support Staff

Mrs Nazmeen Ul-Haq - HLTA

Mrs Zorah Raffique

Mrs Rachael Charles - Keyworker

Mrs Sharon Haywood - Keyworker

 

 

 

Other Teachers

Mrs Linda Webb

PPA/NQT Cover

Miss Jowana Abou Alfa (Tue/Wed)

PPA/NQT Cover

Mr Andrew Goddard

PE

  

Other Staff

Ms Vanessa Dixon

 

Mrs Kirstie Wilson

Mrs Aleema Razaq

Mrs Kay Fender (10-2pm)

Mrs Bushraa Yaqoob

Mrs Rafica Atcha

 

Family & Welfare Officer

Attendance Officer

Pastoral Lead

EAL Lead

Speech and Language Support

Speech and Language Support

Speech and Language Support, 1:1 Support, Classroom Support

1:1 Support, Nurture Group Support

Midday Supervisors

Mrs Perveen

Ms Hannah

Mrs Sultana

Mrs Rashid

Mrs Kaur

Miss Pearce

 

Admin Staff

Mrs Ayla Muat

Business Manager

Mrs Christina Capel

PA to Head Teacher/School Secretary

Mrs Theresa Gray

Finance Assistant

Mrs Sieaka Khatoon

Receptionist

Mr Peter Webb

Site Manager

Top