playswiper-leftsearchtranslatelink phoneswiper-rightemailscroll-downexternal-linkpausenext

Interactive bar

Google Services

Search
Change Language
Oakridge School Logo

Oakridge School

Working together to succeed

'Working together to succeed'

Meet the Team

Staff List - 2020/2021

 

Teaching Staff

Responsibilities

Mr Stuart Cook

 

Headteacher - Senior Leader

Whole school strategy

Teaching and Learning

Appraisal and Induction

Educational Visits

Health and Safety

Designated Person Safeguarding Lead – Prevent, Safer Working Practice and Allegations against Staff

Designated teacher for Children in Care (LAC)

Mrs Jen McCaffrey

Non class based

 

Deputy Head  - Senior Leader

Teaching and Learning

Developing Middle Leaders

CPD and Teaching and Learning Sessions

Behaviour lead for KS2

Work Experience students/volunteers

Supporting day to day running of the school

 

Ms Ranjana Kumari (Acting)

Y5 Class Teacher - Weds, Thurs, Fri

 

Assistant Head  - Senior Leader

Curriculum

Assessment

NQT Manager

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs Sumaira Naqvi

Assistant Head - Maternity Leave

Mrs Lisa Bennett

Nursery Teacher

Assistant Head

Pupil Premium Champion

Staff absence and staff deployment

Behaviour lead (EYFS and KS1)

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs Verity Priest

 

SENCO - Senior Leader

3 days Mon/Wed/Thur

 

 

NURSERY

Mrs Angela Atkinson

Nursery Teacher

EYFS Leader 

Humanities (History and Geography)

 

 

Nursery Key Workers:

Mrs Julie Osborn

Mrs Naseem Farid

Mrs Fahkra Khadim

Miss Madeline Humfryes

 

RECEPTION

Mrs Kim Eldeib

Reception Teacher - Butterflies

 

Miss Louise Hill

Reception Teacher - Ladybirds

 

Reception Support Staff

Ms Yasmin Kauser

Mrs Naduia Hussain

Mrs Jessica Barnard

 

YEAR 1

Mr Rob Pickett

Year 1 Teacher - Squirrels

 

Humanities (History and Geography)

Ms Shanaz Ghani

Year 1 Teacher (4.5 days) - Hedgehogs

Phonics

Y1 Support Staff

Mrs Debbie Williams - HLTA

Ms Gloria Blake

 

YEAR 2

Ms Susie Garcia

Y2 Teacher - Owls

 

 

Miss Paula Harrison

Y2 Teacher - Badgers - Senior Leader

Senior Leader

KS1 Leader

English

Y2 Support Staff

Mrs Julie Tuck

Mrs Najma Shaheen

 

YEAR 3

Ms Zahra Choudry

Ms Lucy O'Mahony

Y3 Teacher - Pumas

 

Ms Cynthia Paul

Y3 Teacher - Tigers

Humanities (History and Geography)

Y3 Support Staff

Mrs Avril Stone

Mrs Georgia Grossi (HLTA)

 

YEAR 4

Mr Atif Khan

Y4 Teacher - Jaguars

Computing

Ms Claire Piercy

Y4 Teacher - Panthers

PE

Support Staff

Mrs Kirstie Wilson (HLTA)

Mrs Misbah Khurshid

 

YEAR 5

Ms Debbie Jones

Y5 Teacher - Leopards

Science

 

Mr Tom Baskerville - Mon & Tues

Ms Ranjana Kumari - Weds, Thurs, Fri

Y5 Teachers - Lions

Mindfulness

English

 

Support Staff

Mr Asaf Hussain (HLTA) - 4 days

Mrs Nusrat Ali - Keyworker

Mrs Rachael Charles - Keyworker

Mrs Sharon Haywood - Keyworker

 

YEAR 6

Mr Matt Trice

Y6 Teacher - Eagles - Senior Leader

Maths

KS2 Phase Leader

Mrs Carol Owens - Mon, Thurs, Fri

Mrs Vanessa Mason - Tues, Weds

Y6 Teachers - Red Kites

PSHE

Staff Governor (Interim)

 

Y6 Support Staff

Mrs Nazmeen Ul-Haq - HLTA

Mrs Zorah Raffique

 

 

 

Other Teachers

Mrs Vania Webb

 

Mrs Linda Webb

PPA/NQT Cover

Ms Jowana Abou Alfa (Tue/Wed)

PPA/NQT Cover

Mr Andrew Goddard

PE

Mrs Safina Bakermault Maternity Leave
Ms Jessica Maitland Maternity Leave

Other Staff

Ms Vanessa Dixon

Mrs Kay Fender (10-2pm)

Mrs Bushra Yaqoob

Mrs Rafica Atcha

 

Mrs Sharon Haywood

Mrs Aleema Razzaq

Mrs Kathryn Dodds

Family & Welfare Officer

Speech and Language Support

Speech and Language Support

Speech and Language Support, 1:1 Support, Classroom Support

1:1 Support, Nurture Group Support

 

EAL Support

Library + Reading Support

Midday Supervisors

Mrs Perveen

Ms Hannah

Mrs Sultana

Mrs Rashid

Mrs Kaur

 

Admin Staff

Mrs Ayla Muat

Business Manager

Mrs Christina Capel

PA to Head Teacher/School Secretary

Mrs Theresa Gray

Finance Assistant

Mrs Sieaka Khatoon

Receptionist

Mr Peter Webb

Site Manager

Top